Click on any of the states listed below and go directly to its landlord tenant laws page. February 21, 2023 . The rental space must be held in accordance with the local and state health codes as well as the housing codes for your particular sate. This ordinance applies to everything except: To read further on the Chicago ordinance visit https://www.chicago.gov/city/en/depts/doh/provdrs/landlords/svcs/residential-landlord-and-tenant-ordinance.html. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. A California landlord isn't required to provide air conditioning in any rental. A letter from a medical doctor or therapist is all that is needed to classify the animal as an assistance animal.